The Hartford’s authorization included language inconsistent with California workers’ comp law, claiming “The physician must be listed in our Medical Provider Network.”
Do employers and insurers have the right to maintain an MPN, and send injured workers to providers within that MPN? Broadly, yes. But there are two important laws that The Hartford seemingly chose to ignore (possibly because California regulators tend not to enforce workers’ comp laws):
In this case, The Hartford violated both of the laws above.
California Labor Code Section 4610.3 is beyond clear in stating that employers (or their insurers) cannot rescind authorization for literally any reason. The Labor Code even specifically mentions cases where “the physician who treated the employee was not eligible to treat the injured employee.”
This is further confirmed by a DWC FAQ, which specifically declares MPNs irrelevant to authorization by the employer/insurer’s Utilization Review Organization (URO).
In other words, the treatment is authorized, not the physician providing it.