AmTrust: Serious Violation of CA e-Billing Law
[…] “…the ASC X12N/005010X221 A1 Health Care Claim Payment/Advice (835) must be transmitted to the provider within 15 working days of receipt of the electronic bill…[emphasis added]”
...payment for uncontested medical treatment…shall be made by the claims administrator within 15 working days after electronic receipt of an itemized electronic billing[emphasis added]”

AmTrust Violations Warrant A TARGETED Audit

We believe that AmTrust’s behavior constitutes a disregard for workers’ comp requirements that meets the standards for a DWC Targeted Audit. LAB §129(b)(3) empowers the DWC to conduct either a “targeted profile audit review” or “full compliance audit” at any time, based on information from:

“...reliable sources providing factual information that indicates an insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party administrator is failing to meet its obligations…”

Pursuant to LAB §129, CCR §10106.1(c)(3) provides the DWC Audit Unit may target audit subjects based on:

“...credible complaints and/or information received by the Division of Workers' Compensation that indicate possible claims handling violations…”