AmTrust: Serious Violation of CA e-Billing Law
[…] Without decisive action to curb AmTrust’s excesses, it is clear that the electronic EOR mandate is yet another requirement that claims administrators — in their usurped role as phantom regulators of their own business practices — can disregard.

If the DWC is not equipped to properly challenge AmTrust, California legislators can watch from the sidelines as the laws they created are systematically ignored.

CA e-Billing Laws, Regulations, and Rules Violated by AmTrust

Timely sending an electronic EOR is not optional in California. California Labor Code (LAB) Section 4603.4 mandates the DWC Administrative Director (AD) “adopt rules and regulations” to:

“(c) Require all employers to accept electronic claims for payment of medical services. [emphasis added]”

Further, Section 7.1 of the DWC Medical Billing and Payment Guide states:

“…the ASC X12N/005010X221 A1 Health Care Claim Payment/Advice (835) must be transmitted to the provider within 15 working days of receipt of the electronic bill…[emphasis added]”