Berkshire Hathaway Ignores CA e-Billing Mandate
[…] Section 7.1 of the DWC Medical Billing and Payment Guide states:

“ASC X12C/005010X214 Health Care Claim Acknowledgment (277) — within two working days of receipt of an electronically submitted bill, the claims administrator shall send a Health Care Claim Acknowledgment 005010X214 electronic notice of whether or not the bill submission is complete.” [emphasis added]

BHHC Violations Warrant A TARGETED Audit

We believe that BHHC’s behavior constitutes a disregard for workers’ comp requirements that meets the standards for a DWC Targeted Audit. LAB §129(b)(3) empowers the DWC to conduct either a “targeted profile audit review” or “full compliance audit” at any time, based on information from:

“...reliable sources providing factual information that indicates an insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party administrator is failing to meet its obligations…”

Pursuant to LAB §129, CCR §10106.1(c)(3) provides the DWC Audit Unit may target audit subjects based on:

“...credible complaints and/or information received by the Division of Workers' Compensation that indicate possible claims handling violations…”