Texas: How to Register to Treat Injured Workers [2024 Checklist]
[…] • Doctor of Medicine
  • Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Optometrist
  • Podiatrist
  • Dentist
  • Chiropractor

Doctors who fall into the categories provided by the definition must then satisfy the following two conditions:

  1. Have an active medical license to practice in their jurisdiction and;
  2. Have no disciplinary orders restricting participation in the workers’ comp system.

If you meet the conditions above, congratulations—you’re one-third of the way to becoming a workers’ compensation treating doctor.

Bear in mind that per Texas Insurance Code Section 1305.103, HCNs may “determine the specialty or specialties of doctors who may serve as treating doctors.” For example, some HCNs may not allow chiropractors to serve as treating doctors.

Step Two: TXCOMP Practitioner Profile

TXCOMP is an automated system maintained by the Texas Department of Insurance (TDI), which facilitates communication between workers' compensation system participants.