Sedgwick Racks Up 79,318 DWC Audit Complaints
[…] *The e-EOR Missing Count Total in the table does not add up to 79,318 Audit Complaints, because between the time of the prior audit complaint filings and the time the data was run for the comprehensive 2022 e-EOR missing statistics, Sedgwick transmitted 1,952 (late) e-EORs for older submissions.

Target Audit Complaint: No Consequences, No Compliance

daisyBill has requested the DWC provide instructions for requesting a targeted profile audit review of Sedgwick. California Labor Code Section §129(b)(3) empowers the DWC to conduct a “targeted profile audit review” or “full compliance audit” at any time, based on information from:

“...reliable sources providing factual information that indicates…third-party administrator is failing to meet its obligations…or the regulations of the administrative director.”

Pursuant to §129, California Code of Regulations Section 10106.1(c)(3) instructs the DWC may target audit subjects based on: