Sedgwick's 57,876 Audit Complaints: A Business Practice?
[…] This brings the total to 57,876 e-bills for which Sedgwick failed to comply with e-billing regulations. That’s 57,876 times Sedgwick either:

  • Did not pay the e-bill, or
  • Snail-mailed an untimely paper EOR, forcing the provider to expend unwarranted resources posting manually, and wreaking havoc on Accounts Receivable

There remains no doubt as to whether Sedgwick received these e-bills, as reflected by ‘277 ACK’ digital receipts, which Sedgwick’s clearinghouses sent to the providers.

No Consequences, No Compliance

California Labor Code Section §129(b)(3) empowers the DWC to conduct a “targeted profile audit review” or “full compliance audit” at any time, based on information from:

“...reliable sources providing factual information that indicates…third-party administrator is failing to meet its obligations…or the regulations of the administrative director.”

Pursuant to §129, California Code of Regulations Section 10106.1(c)(3) instructs the DWC may target audit subjects based on: