CA DWC 1 Form Throws Wounded Workers to Wolves
[…] For employers that maintain a restrictive MPN, Labor Code Section 4616.3 states (emphasis ours):

“(a) If the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers’ compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.

For those familiar with California workers’ comp law and regulations, there is no question that employers are required to immediately authorize all medically necessary treatment during the period the question of liability is considered. California Labor Code Section 5402 states (emphasis ours):

“Within one working day after an employee files a claim form under Section 5401, the employer shall authorize the provision of all treatment, consistent with Section 5307.27, for the alleged injury and shall continue to provide the treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected. Until the date the claim is accepted or rejected, liability for medical treatment shall be limited to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”

Even if the employer maintains a restrictive MPN, California Code of Regulations Section 9767.6 requires the employer to “provide for all treatment” (emphasis ours):