CA DWC 1 Form Throws Wounded Workers to Wolves
[…] Below, see how the DWC seriously bungles the execution of this mandate.

CA Law: Employer Must Facilitate Care, Share MPN Information

As we explored recently, when an injury is reported to an employer that restricts their employees to MPN doctors, the employer must:

  • Immediately arrange (and pay for) an initial medical evaluation visit with an MPN doctor
  • Begin medically necessary treatment

For employers that maintain a restrictive MPN, Labor Code Section 4616.3 states (emphasis ours):

“(a) If the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers’ compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.

For those familiar with California workers’ comp law and regulations, there is no question that employers are required to immediately authorize all medically necessary treatment during the period the question of liability is considered. California Labor Code Section 5402 states (emphasis ours):