CA DWC Fails to Support Injured Workers' Rights Under MPNs
[…] Below, we precisely outline a newly injured worker’s rights within the first day of reporting an injury where the employer or insurer maintains a restrictive MPN, and how the DWC fails to communicate those rights to California injured workers.

CA MPN Law - Initial Treatment / Evaluation

When an employee reports an injury to an employer that maintains an MPN, the employer must arrange an initial medical evaluation visit with an MPN doctor. According to Labor Code Section 4616.3 (emphasis ours):

“(a) If the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers’ compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.”

California regulations support and expand on these employer responsibilities, mandating that the employer or insurer arrange an initial medical evaluation within one working day with an MPN physician. California Code of Regulations Section 9767.6 states (emphases ours):