SCIF Inept UR #4: IMR Rules Favor Insurers
[…] In other words, doctors treating patients face-to-face are contradicted by people looking only at paperwork. When the injured worker attempts to appeal, other people look at paperwork and almost always decide the first people looking at paperwork had it right.

IMR: An Uphill Climb for Injured Workers

Presumably, the California legislature intended to create a relatively simple process for an injured worker to dispute a UR decision by filing for IMR. Per California Labor Code Section 4610.5, requesting IMR should require only a signature and a stamp:

“As part of its notification to the employee regarding an initial utilization review decision based on medical necessity that denies or modifies a treatment recommendation, the employer shall provide the employee with a one-page form prescribed by the administrative director, and an addressed envelope, which the employee may return to the administrative director or the administrative director’s designee to initiate an independent medical review.”

Yet the process is much more complex, especially for an injured worker unaccustomed to the language of workers’ comp bureaucracy. Remember: the injured worker must file for IMR within 30 days of the UR decision denying treatment; physicians cannot file for IMR to dispute an incorrect UR denial.