Zurich: Vague Authorization Creates More Treatment Friction
[…] Since Zurich did not specify the amount of treatment or number of sessions it was willing to approve, how is the psychologist supposed to schedule visits?

The vagueness of the UR response adds even more friction to the process of obtaining care for the injured worker that all parties agree is “medically necessary;” the provider needs to send a second RFA requesting clarification as to the count of services authorized.

Authorization Guarantees Payment?

Unequivocally, when a claims administrator authorizes treatment, that authorization is a guarantee of payment. California Labor Code Section 4610.3 states (emphases ours):

“...an employer that authorizes medical treatment shall not rescind or modify that authorization after the medical treatment has been provided based on that authorization for any reason…”

There is no statute, regulation, or rule that permits insurers or their Utilization Review (UR) vendors to impose arbitrary deadlines for rendering authorized treatment. Nor is there any provision that allows them to revoke payment based on such deadlines.