CA DWC Fails Employers and Employees
[…] All of it is fixable, yet the DWC refuses, inexplicably, to exercise its authority and implement the laws passed by California legislators. This DWC inaction means employers and providers are losing money. And worse, the health and livelihoods of injured workers suffer.

Liberty Mutual Stiffs Ortho With DWC Help

As we reported yesterday, Liberty Mutual refused to pay thousands of dollars owed to a California orthopedic surgeon for surgery Liberty Mutual authorized.

California Labor Code (LAB) Section 4610.3 mandates that authorization is final and (absent fraud) cannot be rescinded for literally any reason (emphases ours):

“...an employer that authorizes medical treatment shall not rescind or modify that authorization after the medical treatment has been provided based on that authorization for any reason…”

California Code of Regulations (CCR) Section 9792.6 states (emphasis ours):