CA Providers Unite! Suggestions for the DWC
[…] Some respond to a single RFA with separate UR decisions for each requested treatment, or set arbitrary deadlines by which the doctor must render the authorized treatment.

The DWC should require claims administrators to respond to the RFA form on the UR form, or some other standardized UR decision form. There should be no question as to what is authorized, and (absent fraud) no way to wriggle out of payment for authorized treatment.

2. Make Authorization (Truly) Guarantee Payment

As mentioned in item #3 above, California Labor Code Section 4610.3 mandates:

“...an employer that authorizes medical treatment shall not rescind or modify that authorization after the medical treatment has been provided based on that authorization for any reason…” [emphasis added]